Back to Studios 92 Website
Back to Studios 92 Website

Engish French German back
A
| B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

ARRIVING IN LONDON

London accommodation

Upon your arrival in the United Kingdom, you will have to pass through customs.  In most cases, your passport will be stamped by an entry clearance officer. Those traveling with a European Union (EU) passport, are usually allowed through without any questioning.

Countries in the EU :

Finland, Sweden, United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Austria, Spain, Portugal, Italy and Greece.

 

 

If you are under the age of 27 and traveling on a Commonwealth passport (Australia, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa and many more), you are probably arriving in London on a two year working holiday visa. This visa (which must be obtained before you arrive in the UK) specifies that the work you seek in the UK must be of a temporary and non-professional nature.

 

 

Before allowing you into the UK, a customs official will usually ask some questions (relevant to your visa type) about your intentions for entering (only for those who are not from European Union countries).  Likely questions to be prepared for are:

 

 

How much money are you carrying?

If you are not able to show that you have sufficient funds, they will suspect you are entering the UK to work on a permanent and/or illegal basis. Bring as much evidence as possible as to your financial situation, like bank statements, credit cards, student travel cards, student ID.

 

 

Who are you staying with, or who is your contact here?

They would like you to be able to supply them with a contact name of someone that can verify your intentions, and they often would like to see proof of address or phone number of that person. Sometimes they would like to know your hotel name and address as well.

 

 

How long do you plan on staying in UK?

They usually want to see your plane ticket so please make sure it is a return/onward ticket, otherwise you may run into further questioning. If you intend on staying for some time, they will need to know how you will obtain the necessary money to do this, and often will ask for proof of funds. It is wise to bring along bank and credit card statements, as well as being able to show off actual cash and travelers-check, as its very common for them to ask!

 

 

What type of work are you looking for?

If you are arriving on a two (or more) year working visa from countries like Australia and New Zealand, they will often remind you that you are only able to take 'casual work' or in some cases part time work. Usually bar or temporary work is a typical answer. If you are arriving with a BUNAC work permit (USA), they will give you exactly six months and you will be able to take a full time job in any field, but only for six months, no more.

 

 

Why are you here?

Be sure to emphasize your reason for coming to the United Kingdom is for travel, not work, purposes. Visiting friends, tourism, and seeing Europe will be the best answers to speed your entry into England.

 

 

 

More Advice

 

 

Occasionally people entering on UK ancestry or other visas (like fianc� or marriage) have been granted entry subject to medical examination. It isn't uncommon to be X-rayed at Heathrow for tuberculosis!

 

 

If you travel on a holiday visa, it is also recommended not to pack your CV, references, work clothes, tools or anything else that may lead to further questioning.  Many people prefer to mail them ahead, or you can send an e-mail to yourself and pick it up when in London.  If you have a lot of documents, you can use (Free "Hard Drive storage!!!) at WWW.FREEDRIVE.COM.   Sometimes carrying a book like "Working your way across Europe" could arouse unwarranted suspicion, so keep this in mind.  Immigration officials have also been known to search belongings, and read address books, call your friends and contacts, open personal sealed letters, and diaries! Even though you may be allowed to work on certain visas, your intentions to find particular work may be misconstrued and your entry disallowed.

 

 

Passing through Customs

After you've survived the immigration officials, you will pass through customs. It is done on an honour system, where you make the choice of which exit to use. There is "Nothing to Declare" highlighted in green, and "Goods to Declare" highlighted in red. Most people, of course, go through "Nothing to Declare".   Be careful as they do frequent checks.  It is worth noting that goods obtained in EU countries and brought into the UK have different duty free limits from goods bought in non-EU countries, like Australia and New Zealand. With the introduction of the single market in 1993, you can bring into the UK 800 cigarettes, 90 liters of wine, and 110 liters of beer.  Remember this is only if you are coming from an EU country and a special blue aisle has been created to cater for this.

 

L'ARRIV�E A LONDRES

La premi�re chose en arrivant en Grande Bretagne est le passage par le service des douanes. Dans la plupart des cas apr�s v�rification de votre passeport on y appose un tampon. Si vous n'�tes pas un ressortissant de l'Union Europ�enne, attendez-vous � �tre questionn� par les services douaniers sur les raisons de votre s�jour, votre lieu d'h�bergement et d'autres d�clarations �ventuelles. Si vous poss�dez un passeport de l'un des 15 pays de l'Union europ�enne, ces formalit�s ne vous concernent pas.

 

Pays de l'UE : Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Danemark, Espagne, Finlande, France, Grande Bretagne, Gr�ce, Irlande, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-bas, Portugal, Su�de.

 

Vous poss�dez un passeport de l'un des pays du CommonWealth (Australie, Nouvelle-Z�lande, Canada, Afrique du Sud) un visa n'est pas n�cessaire si vous venez � Londres pour une courte p�riode. Dans le cas o� vous avez moins de 26 ans et que vous venez � Londres pour travailler, des d�marches pr�alables sont n�cessaires pour obtenir un visa et un permis de travail. Celui-ci ne peut exc�der les 2 ans et ne permet pas de faire carri�re en Grande Bretagne. Vous devez en faire la demande aupr�s de l'ambassade de Grande Bretagne de votre r�gion avant de partir.

 

 

 

Voici quelques questions typiques pos�es par les services des douanes en arrivant en Angleterre.

(si vous ne pouvez pas fournir un passeport Europ�en)

 

 

Combien d'argent avez vous?

Si vous ne pouvez pas prouver que vous avez de l'argent, on pensera que vous venez en Grande Bretagne pour travailler ill�galement. Prouvez-leur que ce n'est pas le cas avec votre relev� de compte, votre carte de cr�dit, votre carte d'�tudiant.

 

 

O� allez-vous s�journer ?

Ils souhaitent que vous soyez aptes � leur fournir un lieu de r�sidence, l'adresse d'un h�tel, d'une auberge ou le nom d'un contact dans le pays. 

 

 

Combien de temps pensez vous rester en Angleterre ?

Ils veulent voir vos tickets aller/retour. A d�faut, attendez vous � devoir fournir plus de d�tail sur votre visa ou s�jour.

 

 

Quel genre d'emploi allez vous occuper ?

Si vous poss�dez un visa de travail de 2 ans ou plus et que vous arrivez d'Australie/Nouvelle-Z�lande on vous rappellera souvent que ce visa ne vous donne droit qu'� un ou plusieurs emplois temporaires ou � temps partiel.

Si vous �tes titulaires d'un visa de travail am�ricain de 6 mois, le "BUNAC Work Program", vous avez donc l'autorisation d'occuper un emploi pour cette m�me dur�e. Renseignez-vous sur les formalit�s de ce programme concernant la prolongation du visa si vous �tes ressortissant am�ricain.

 

Pourquoi �tes vous ici?

Si vous n' �tes pas ressortissant de l'Union Europ�enne, faites en sorte d'�tre clair concernant les raisons de votre s�jour, que ce soit pour des vacances, un stage, du travail ou des �tudes. Cela facilitera votre entr�e en Angleterre. Si vous venez en Angleterre pour voyager n'h�sitez pas � mettre ce point en avant pour aller plus vite.

 

 

 

Voici quelques autres conseils pour un voyage r�ussi:

 

 

Les ressortissants �trangers qui viennent � Londres pour rejoindre leur familles, parents ou conjoints peuvent faire des d�marches afin d'obtenir un Visa. Celui-ci n�cessite le passage d'une visite m�dicale une fois arriv�s. Il n'est pas exclu qu'on vous fasse passer un examen anti-tuberculeux �  l'a�roport de Heathrow ! 

 

 

Si vous comptez venir en Grande-Bretagne sous un visa de Tourisme, il est recommand� de ne pas avoir sur soi trop de CV, des v�tements de travail, d'outils ou quoique ce soit qui puisse faire l'objet d'un questionnement superflu. Beaucoup de gens pr�f�rent s'envoyer un mail en y joignant ces documents pour les r�cup�rer ensuite une fois arriv�s sur place!

Faites pour le mieux afin d'�viter tout soup�on injustifi�.

 

 

Le passage en douane: 

Une fois que vous aurez pass� la barri�re du service de l'immigration, il faut vous diriger vers le bureau des douanes.

Les d�clarations reposent sur l'honneur, � vous de choisir la sortie appropri�e: Le "Rien � d�clarer" est �crit en vert, le bureau de sortie "D�claration de biens" est �crit en rouge. Bien s�r, la plupart des voyageurs prennent la file "Rien � d�clarer". Cependant il faut rester vigilant car les v�rifications sont fr�quentes. Vous ne pouvez d�passer un certain quota de marchandises sp�cifiques; par exemple vous ne pouvez pas faire entrer en Grande-Bretagne plus de 800 cigarettes, ou plus de 90 litres de vin sans les d�clarer. De plus vous ne pouvez faire cela que si vous venez de l'un des pays de l'Union Europ�enne, les quotas sont diff�rents pour les non europ�ens.

Ankunft in London

Nach Ihrer Ankunft in Grossbritannien muessen Sie die Passkontrolle passieren. In den meisten Faellen wird Ihr Passport von einem Zollbeamten abgestempelt. Reisende mit einem Passport der Europaeischen Union wird es ueblicherweise erlaubt, die Passportkontrolle ohne weitere Fragen zu passieren.

 

Laender in der EU :

Finnland, Schweden, Grossbritannien, Irland, Deutschland, Niederlande, Belgien, Luxenburg, Frankreich, Oesterreich, Spanien, Portugal, Italien and Griechenland.

 

 

Sollten Sie unter 27 Jahre alt sein und mit einem Commonwealth Passport reisen (Australien, Neu Seeland, Kanada, Sued Afrika und viele mehr), kommen sie wahrscheinlich nach London mit Hilfe eines zweijaehrigen Arbeits-und Urlaubsvisums. Dieses Visum, welches Sie sich beschaffen muessen bevor Sie nach Grossbritanien einreisen, sagt aus, dass die Arbeit, die Sie in Grossbitannien suchen nur eine vorruebergehender Natur ist.

 

 

Bevor Sie nach Grossbritannien einreisen duerfen, wird ein Zollbeamter normalerweise einige Fragen stellen (abhaengig von der Art des Visums) zur Absicht der Einreise (nur fuer solche, welche nicht von EU-Laendern einreisen). Moegliche Fragen, auf die Sie vorbereitet sein sollten:

 

 

Wieviel Gepaeck haben Sie dabei?

Wenn Sie nicht in der Lage sind ausreichend Kapital vorzuweisen, werden die Zollbeamten vermuten, das Sie nach Grossbritannien einreisen um auf Dauer oder illegaler Basis zu arbeiten. Versuchen Sie so viele wie moegliche Beweise vorzuzeigen, um Ihre finanzielle Situation verstaendlich zu machen, beispielsweise Kontoauszuege, Kreditkarten, Studentenausweis, Fahrkarten fuer Studenten.

 

Wo wohnen oder arbeiten Sie? Wer sind Ihre Kontaktpersonen?

Sie muessen einen Kontaktnamen vorweisen, der die Absicht ihrer Einreise bestaetigen kann. Oftmals moechten Sie als zusaetzlichen Beweis Anschrift oder Telefonnummer dieser Person sehen. Manchmal erfragen Sie ausserdem nach dem Namen und der Anschrift des Hotels, wo Sie wohnen werden.

 

 

Wie lange planen Sie in Grossbritannien zu bleiben?

Normalerweise muessen Sie Ihr Flugticket vorzeigen. Sie sollten sicher gehen, dass es sich um ein Hin-und Rueckflugticket handelt, ansonsten koennen Sie sich auf noch mehr Fragen gefasst machen. Sollten Sie beabsichtigen fuer einige Zeit zu bleiben, werden sie fragen, woher Sie das notwendige Geld nehmen, um Ihren Aufenthalt zu finanzieren. Oftmals werden Sie fuer Beweise fuer Ihr Kapital gefragt. Es wird geraten Kontoauszuege fuer EC- und Kreidtkarten mitzubringen. Ebenso sollte man in der Lage sein aktuelle Schecks und Traveller Schecks vorlegen zu koennen. Es wird sehr oft danach gefragt.

 

 

Welche Art von Arbeit suchen Sie?

Sollten Sie auf der Basis eines zwei-(oder mehr-)jaehrigen Arbeitsvisum von den Laendern Australien und Neu Seeland einreisen, dann werden Sie daran erinnert, dass Sie nur vorruebergehende Arbeit oder Teilzeitjobs annehmen duerfen. Die beste Antwort ist in diesem Fall Teilzeitjob. Sollten Sie mit einem BUNAC Arbeitserlaubnis (USA) einreisen, dann haben Sie genau 6 Monate zu arbeiten. Sie koennen auch einen Vollzeitjob annehmen, allerdings nur fuer 6 Monate.

 

 

Warum sind Sie hier?

Geben Sie als Grund fuer Ihre Einreise an, dass Sie Urlaub machen moechten, nicht arbeiten. Freunde besuchen, Tourist and Europa kennenlernen sind die besten Antworten um Ihre Einreise in Grossbritannien zu beschleunigen.

 

 

 

Weitere Ratschlaege

 

 

Gelegentlich werden Menschen brittischer Abstammung oder mit anderen Visas (wie Verlobte(r) oder Heirat) Eintritt zu einer medizinischen Untersuchung gewaehrt. Es ist nicht ungewoehnlich mittels Roentgenstrahlen nach Tuberculose am Heathrow Airport untersucht zu werden!

 

 

Sollten Sie mit einem Urlaubsvisa reisen, wird Ihnen empfohlen keinen Lebenslauf, Referencen, Arbeitssachen oder aehnliches mit sich zu fuehren. Dies koennte Kontrollbeamte zu weiteren Fragen verleiten. Viele Leute bevorzugen, alle Dokumente als e-mail zu senden und sie auszudrucken, wenn sie in London angekommen sind. Sollten Sie zu viele Dokumente haben, koennen Sie (Free "Hard Drive storage!!!) WWW.FREEDRIVE.COM nutzen. Sollten Sie ein Buch bei sich haben beispielsweise "Working your way across Europe", koennte dies ungewollten Verdacht schoepfen. Einwanderungsbeamte durchsuchen alle privaten Sachen und lesen Adressbuecher, rufen Freunde und Bekannte an, oeffnen persoenliche Briefe und Tagebuecher! Nichts desto trotz achten Sie darauf, nicht an verschiedenen Visa gleichzeitig zu arbeiten, Ihre Absicht einen Teilzeitjob zu finden, koennte misslingen und die Einreise verweigert werden.

 

 

Passieren des Zolls

Nachdem Sie die Immigrationskontrolle durchquert haben, passieren Sie die Zollkontrolle. Dort haben Sie die Wahl sich zwischen zwei Wegen. Sie muessen sich entscheiden zwischen "Nothing to Declare" (nichts zu verzollen), in gruen hervorgehoben oder "Goods to Declare" (Waren zu verzollen), in rot hervorgehoben. Die meisten Menschen passieren natuerlich durch "Nothing to Declare". Seien Sie vorsichtig, da haeufige Kontrollen durchgefuehrt werden. Es ist ueberfluessig zu erwaehnen, dass Waren, welche von EU-Laendern nach Grossbritannien eingefuehrt werden andere Einfuehrbedingungen haben als Gueter die von nicht EU-Laendern wie Australien oder Neuseeland mitgebracht werden. Seit der Einfuerhung des single market 1993 ist es erlaubt 800 Zigaretten, 90 Liter Wein und 110 Liter Bier einzufuehren. Dies gilt nur fuer die Einfuehrung von Waren aus Laendern der EU, eine spezieller blauer Weg wurde dafuer geschaffen, um dies zu handhaben.


Keep playing in London with the internet casino gambling selection of GamblingCity.net. Learn the baccarat origins and hop into a free game, then put in a few rounds on the blackjacktrainer and you'll be unstoppable at the online black jack tournaments!

back



Studios 92 - Flat Share - Cheap Studios - Cheap Flats - Gainsborough Studios
- Studios London - Supreme Apartments - Serviced Apartments


Studio Solution
Studio-Solution